CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807638

Ms. Lynda Manson
Woolies: One Of A Kind Originals
3031 Rowley Park Drive
Kingsville, Ontario
Canada, N9Y 2Y2

RE: The tariff classification of four women's knit sweaters from Canada.

Dear Ms. Manson:

In your letter dated February 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four styles. Style number 9520 is a woman's sweater constructed from 90% mohair, 10% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a lightweight, man-made fiber lining. The garment also features a ribbed, turn down collar with a button loop; long sleeves with elastic cuffs; a full front opening; five snap closures covered with ornamental buttons; a functional button under the collar for the button loop; two inset, front slant pockets in the waist area; a hemmed bottom; and leather appliques and embroidery in the chest area on the front panels. Style number 9530 is a woman's sweater constructed from 60% mohair, 30% polyester, 10% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a lightweight, man-made fiber partial lining. The garment also features a V-neckline; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with one snap closure covered with a button; and appliques and embroidery in the chest area on both front panels and the lower sleeves. The neckline, placket, cuffs and on the bottom of the garment are finished with knit-on trimming.

Style number 9540 is a woman's pullover style sweater constructed from 65% silk, 30% wool, 5% mohair, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; long, dolman sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Intarsia designs are sewn in the chest area.

Style number 9550 is a woman's pullover style sweater constructed from 85% cotton, 5% rayon, 5% mohair, 4% silk, 1% metallic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline; long dolman sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Intarsia designs are sewn in the chest area.

The applicable subheading for Styles 9520 and 9530 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style 9540 will be 6110.90.9028, which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 1.8% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style 9550 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. Textile wearing apparel products from Canada are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport